Seeking For Transit Visa in UAE! Here Are Tips To Get It

Landmark Manpower Solutions is one of the best manpower agencies in Nepal who have been serving its customers with Transit Visa in UAE. At our agency we make sure all the documents are well maintained for all the requirements of processing a visa. Transit Visa in UAE applies to transit passengers stopping at ABU DHABI International Airport more than 8 hours and not exceeding 04 calendar days.

Guests meeting the certain conditions mentioned below are eligible for obtaining a transit visa. These conditions are as follows:

  • Etihad Airways confirmed ticket is mandatory
  • Applications should have confirmed onward booking to the 3rd destination (3rd destination should be different country other the origin country
  • For transit passengers or those holding special permits, or for visit or mission, the passport or the document must be valid for at least six months
  • A Confirmed hotel accommodation is essential for Transit visa
  • Validity of permit: 14 days including the issuance day
  • Duration of stay: 4 Days including the entry and the departure days
  • Number of entry: Only  permits single entry
  • Extendable: No

Mandatory Requirements:

1. Passport Copy

  • Colour copy of your Passport Bio page and Last page containing details of Full name, Nationality, Date and Place of birth, Passport number, Date of Issue & Expiry, Name of Father/Legal Guardian, Name of Mother, etc
  • Your Passport must be valid for a minimum period of 6 months at the time of travel
  • Only normal passports will be accepted to apply for Visa

2. Photograph

  • Size 4.3 * 5.5 cms
  1. Only colour photograph with white background will be accepted
  2. 80% of your face should be visible

3. Etihad Airways Confirmed Ticket

  • Confirmed ticket travelling into Abu Dhabi and onwards from Abu Dhabi with Etihad Airways
  • Only ticket with third destination will be accepted

4. Visa Fees

  • Please consult us for  further information regarding Visa Fees

5. Application Form

  • Completed/Signed application form is mandatory to process your visa
  • You can complete the visa form “Online”

6. Hotel Accommodation

If you are applying for Transit visa “Hotel Accommodation” is compulsory

Following “Additional documents” might help you to speed up the visa processing time:

Frequent traveller

  • If you have travelled to UAE in the last one year Entry/exit stamp pages of your Passport
  • Invite from your immediate family members
  • Invitation Letter
  • Passport copy
  • Valid Residence visa copy of the host

7. Travel history

  • Please upload copy of your visa or travel proof, if you have travelled at least once in the last 5 years to/or holding a valid visa for countries like USA, UK, Schengen countries, European Union, Australia, New Zealand, Russia and Canada

8. Children travelling with parents:

Child having own passport and travelling with parents:

Please upload following documents

    • Complete the application form
    • Photograph
    • Passport copy
    • Birth Certificate should be in English or Arabic. Please note translated documents should be attested and attestation should be on the same page

Child details endorsed in parent’s passport:

  • The applicant must upload the copy of the passport where the child details are endorsed
  • Photograph
  • Passport copy of parents
  • Birth Certificate in English or Arabic is essential. Please note translated documents should be attested and attestation should be on the same page

Note: Each applicant has to file a separate application. If your child details are endorsed in your (Parents) passport please use “Accompanied applicant” option to enter your child details.

9. Important Instructions:

Dependents of the Applicants:

    • Dependents are defined as Spouse/ Children below 21 years of age / Parents above 60 years of age. Supporting Documents proving the relation status has to be enclosed by guest

For minor/Married women:

  • Photo ID of parents/ husband. Copy of the host passport / residence visa
  • Etihad Airways reserves the rights about sponsorship
  • Etihad Airways will not sponsor unaccompanied minor and students
  • Please note the immigration department will consider applications from minors or students only if they are travelling with parents
  • Only machine readable Passports will be accepted. Hand written Passport will not be accepted

10. Document upload:

  • Only JPEG format will accept and document size should not be more than 1 MB
  • E-Visa sponsored by Etihad Airways cannot be extended

 

Top